Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Javascript Code to open a new web page

Posted on 2013-06-23
5
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
I am trying out Embarcadero's HTML5 Builder, and want to have a two-screen mobile application. I can write a button which calls a Javascript function.

It is a simple question, but I can't figure out what to put in the (simple) one-line command to open the second screen.
0
Comment
Question by:GrahamDLovell
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vijay Pratap Singh
ID: 39270448
<a href="javascript:;" onclick="window.location = 'http://example.com/submit.php?url=' + escape(document.location.href);'">Go</a>;
0
 

Author Comment

by:GrahamDLovell
ID: 39270548
This is standard javascript code for an onclick event.

My problem is with the HTML5 Embarcadero IDE, and here I need a call embedded in a function. Sorry that I wasn't clearer.

The example code for a Hello Word app, which refreshes the screen label when you click on MButton, and supply an input name (in the field Edit1), looks like this:

function MButton1Click(event) {
$('#MLabel1').html("Hello, " + $('#MEdit1').val() + "!");
}

Some of this syntax is understandable, eg. ("Hello, " + $('#MEdit1').val() + "!"), but rest is a total mystery. I have never come across this before.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 39270895
The rest is JQuery

What it is saying is

$('#MLabel1') gets a reference to the MLable1 element as a JQuery object.

Once you have this you can call the .html method on that object which basically sets the innerHTML of the element so the line basically does this

Set the html content of the element identified by MLabel1 to the string Hello concatenated with the Value of the input element with id MEdit1

In terms of showing the other screen - is this a completely new page or a simulated "new screen" i.e. a hidden div that is then displayed on some event?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GrahamDLovell
ID: 39271395
Good explanation. Thanks for the direction. I will read up on JQuery.

I was planning that the other screen just be a completely new page that I will pre-prepare.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 2000 total points
ID: 39272131
Then you could do something like this.

function MButton1Click(event) {
    window.location = "urlofnewpage.html";
}
0