[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco routers for ipsec

Posted on 2013-06-24
3
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
Hello experts,

What is the replacement model for 3911 for IPSEC deployment?

If the client has 3 branches that need 3 IPSEC connection, is this the correct approach?

Should I use 3 different routers instead of just one? Such as 3 units of 2911?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:chainfear
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Vijay Pratap Singh
Vijay Pratap Singh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39270480
Use : Cisco RVL200 4-Port SSL/IPsec VPN Router this will resolve your issue. Single router can work
0
 

Author Comment

by:chainfear
ID: 39270577
Is it OK if I use Cisco 2911?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
naderz earned 1000 total points
ID: 39272552
RVL200 4-Port SSL/IPsec is for user VPN connectivity. I think what you are looking for is a site-to-site VPN in which case the 2911 would work. A single 2911 at the central location can handle the load.

You will need the proper licensing (SecureK9). Look for the capabilities under show version:

Technology Package License Information for Module:'c2900'

-----------------------------------------------------------------
Technology    Technology-package           Technology-package
              Current       Type           Next reboot
------------------------------------------------------------------
ipbase        ipbasek9      Permanent      ipbasek9
security      securityk9    Permanent      securityk9
uc            None          None           None
data          None          None           None
0