Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WordPress website, new content section

Posted on 2013-06-24
6
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
New to WordPress... Forgive the silliness of the question...

Need to create a new section of a website, when logged into WordPress site I created a new Custom Content Type. I now see this new section listed in the WordPress control panel. And for this new section I added Title and Description fields. I then added 3 entries to this section, published and went to view but the page is completely out of sense.

It appears I have to either upload or use an existing page template, but just not sure when to look or if I need to upload a file as the template.

Any help would be greatly appreciated...
0
Comment
Question by:nick_kessler
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vijay Pratap Singh
ID: 39270485
Hi,

You want to upload new template for website or want to publish any content as you can just publish content by creating a new post on left hand menu or a page.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nick_kessler
ID: 39270497
When I look at the page attributes, I don't see a template in the drop down so it appears I have to upload one, but not sure how/where to do so...
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:chilternPC
chilternPC earned 1000 total points
ID: 39270931
right there are so many ways of adding new stuff to the website you need to explain (in detail)
do you want another menu which leads to a page or a set of pages or do you want some knid of plugin like a booking system?
do you want the new section to look like the rest of the website?

to add a section which is just a page of content:
1) logon to admin - click on the left menu on the  'pages' link and then 'add new' to  create a page and save it
2) if you want to access this through a menu now  on the left menu click on 'appearance' - then 'menu' - and add that page to one of the menus on your website
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nick_kessler
ID: 39272741
I am doing option 2 and want qa new menu item. I've clicked appearance and added the menu item. But when I go to view it the page seems unformatted, as if the template file it needs is either missing or is not formatted correctly...
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 39273198
is the content of the qa new item there?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ScorchD earned 1000 total points
ID: 39275179
If you have a new custom post type you need a template to print that content in to, consider creating a new page template and inserting a custom loop for example.

$args = array( 'post_type' => 'product', 'posts_per_page' => 10 );
$loop = new WP_Query( $args );
while ( $loop->have_posts() ) : $loop->the_post();
	the_title();
	echo '<div class="entry-content">';
	the_content();
	echo '</div>';
endwhile;

Open in new window


This would print your 3 new "Product" posts.
0