Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange PowerShell:  Get all Primary SMTP Addresses of members of Distribution List

Posted on 2013-06-24
4
Medium Priority
?
2,876 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
We need all primary SMTP addresses from all members of a particular Distribution List.  We have all kind of members in this DL like Mailboxes, Public Folders, Distribution Lists etc.

How can we get only the primary SMTP addresses of this DL?
0
Comment
Question by:whenz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39270526
Hi,.

Try this one.

Get-Mailbox -ResultSize Unlimited |Select-Object DisplayName,ServerName,PrimarySmtpAddress, @{Name=“EmailAddresses”;Expression={$_.EmailAddresses |Where-Object {$_.PrefixString -ceq “smtp”} | ForEach-Object {$_.SmtpAddress}}}
0
 

Author Comment

by:whenz
ID: 39270550
Thanks Patricksr1972, but I need the mail addresses of members of a particular DL.  Please see the attached picture, in this DL we have Mailboxes, Public Folders, Contacts etc.
EE.jpg
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39270557
Hi,

Clear, you need to specify which DL.

What about this query i read on LINK:
$members = Get-DynamicDistributionGroup -Identity "dynamicgroupname"
Get-Recipient -RecipientPreviewFilter $members.RecipientFilter | select Displayname,PrimarySmtpAddress > membersall.txt
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39270744
Try..
Get-DistributionGroupMember "Group Name" | Select DisplayName,PrimarySmtpAddress

Open in new window

Replace Select DisplayName,PrimarySmtpAddress with Select PrimarySmtpAddress to get only SmtpAddress
0