Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

explanation of threaded comments

Posted on 2013-06-24
3
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/articles/dsl/white-php-part2-355138.html

The same concept can apply to other aspects of your application as well. If you think about a typical blog, the homepage only shows a list of posts. Any comments to those posts are displayed only on a permalink page. Retrieving those comments for any given post can be a potentially painful process, given there can be any number of them. It’s further complicated if the site allows threaded comments because finding and assembling those threads can be intense.


what is a real world example of threaded comments
what is a php example of threaded comments
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Jagadishwor Dulal earned 1000 total points
ID: 39270628
Fast Relational method of storing tree data. Means like you are creating a comment page that may be related with an article and a particular user and also a particular user can get replay it create a large comment while it has different article id user id and comment id.
See wikipedia for more details.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conversation_threading
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 39271021
Threaded comments appear in many bulletin-board applications.  Any of the BB apps written in PHP will give you a real-world PHP example.

Example of one popular BB:
https://www.phpbb.com/

Collection of popular BB:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_Internet_forum_software

A computer science concept that is necessary:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Linked_list
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39273628
thanks
0