Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Project Management / record keeping for programming projects

Posted on 2013-06-24
3
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
I have several PHP sites on the build with multiple changes being made/requested.
At present the majority of the work is mentally logged, however due to ongoing complexity I need better record keeping.

Does anyone have some suggestions on how it could be done? I'm primarily using PHPEdit for my work.

I have Open Proj also but am unsure the best way to set it up to work to my benefit.
Any other ideas would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:kiwistag
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Jagadishwor Dulal
Jagadishwor Dulal earned 525 total points
ID: 39270621
I think you need to use a project management software better. Refer you to codecanyon site because it's a project management system by web developer.
http://codecanyon.net/item/duet-project-management/4613916
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 525 total points
ID: 39271081
Get a large white board and some markers...  I am not being facetious - this is what the professionals use!  Tell your janitor not to erase the board.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:kiwistag
ID: 39291737
Thanks. It'll require a large whiteboard.... That and as I work from home for part of it, I suspect that my notes may be replaced with smiley faces and trees from the children.

I'll give codecanyon a try at some stage but may still revert to a notebook in the meantime.
0