?
Solved

ms sql 2008

Posted on 2013-06-24
5
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
I have a mssql server und test database. Test database write too many Logs.(148gb) database is 12gb.

How can i erase or change this Logs ?
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Vijay Pratap Singh
Vijay Pratap Singh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39270515
To delete data or log files from a database

    In Object Explorer, connect to an instance of the SQL Server Database Engine and then expand that instance.

    Expand Databases, right-click the database from which to delete the file, and then click Properties.

    Select the Files page.

    In the Database files grid, select the file to delete and then click Remove.

    Click OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39270517
that erase Database or only logs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39270519
i do not want to erase database
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39270531
In the Database files grid, select the file to delete and then click Remove.---no Remove
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 1000 total points
ID: 39270610
In order to shrink log file of database, kindly use the script below:

http://blog.sqlauthority.com/2010/05/03/sql-server-shrinkfile-and-truncate-log-file-in-sql-server-2008/
0