[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 to Windows 7

Posted on 2013-06-24
12
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-15
I got a Windows 8 laptop (hp dv6). I am used to Windows 7. Now I installed Classic Shell from http://www.classicshell.net/

It seems Windows 8 comes with lots of unneeded apps/applications/whatsoever (bing, IE, etc) which I cannot uninstall via uninstall a program.

Is is possible to install Windows 7 on this laptop? This is Windows 8 pro version. And I have Windows 7 ultimate CD of my own. How could I install Windows 7 on the PC? Is there any potential driver problem after I install windows 7? I called HP technical support -- the answer is dubious.

Windows 8 when starts, unlike Windows 7, shows blank/black screen for annoying 1.5 minutes and hard to understand if the PC is booting or not -- suddenly the windows show up after that. Is it with my PC or is it how Windows 8 it for all?

Thank you for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:toooki
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:gplana
ID: 39270528
You can try. I would make an image of the whole hard disk before starting the installation of Windows 7. Then I will bootup with Windows 7 hard disk and try a clean installation. If anything is wrong you can go back using the image.

If this laptop is just purchased now and you haven't still installed anything, then maybe you can avoid the image process because probably your laptop have some way to recover the image to its starting image. See the laptop instructions for recovery.

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vijay Pratap Singh
ID: 39270537
Windows 8 and Windows 7 are of same type you just need make a backup copy of the drivers of the system from Drive C and install windows 7 and use these drivers i use same drivers for Windows 7 and Windows 8 and works perfect. If any drivers givers error while installing install it from device drivers by browsing to driver folders xD
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 39270560
I suggest you should have a clean install for this. It means you should have cleaned Win 8 from the harddisk, before you set up Win 7.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39270561
You can also check the HP site for drivers.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39270581
As mentioned above, there are drivers available for Windows 7 for that PC, so there should be no issues upgrading to windows 7 from Windows 8. Also, as already mentioned, you must do a clean install.

Since you have bought the PC with Windows 8 pro, you are also entitled to a free upgrade to windows 7, so you don't need to use your own license, you'll just need to install Windows 7 pro, and then call m$ for the key for the upgrade (but for some obscure reason they actually call it a "downgrade", which of course is totally incorrect).

I don't have any experience with UEFI systems, so with those I don't know about the difference in boot times when you compare the 2 OS's. I would assume that if you install all the drivers and utilities from the HP site, you will probably get similar boot times with both OS's. At least when I compare boot times on PC's with a normal BIOS, they are practically identical in Windows 7 and 8.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:gplana
ID: 39270777
rindi: they call downgrade because upgrade is a term that is used for passing from a prior version to a new one. Downgrade is the opposite: passing from a newer version to an older one.

Try a clean install as I suggested earlier. Probably will work and if not you can always go back to the initial state (but as I suggested it is better if you make an image of your hard disk before starting the downgrade, just in case).

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39270795
For me downgrade means when going from a good version to a bad one, and upgrade means when going from something not so good to a better version. So if you go from Windows 8 to Windows 7 you are definitely upgrading, as you are moving from an inferior OS (windows 8), to a very good OS (windows 7). Newer isn't always better.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:gplana
ID: 39270808
A better version is something subjective. I also prefer Windows 7 than Windows 8  but I think upgrade is when you move to a newer (not better) version.

Anyway, I think this is not the point and what the author needs is to know how to install Windows 7 on a Windows 8 installation. For this purpose I think this link can help: http://www.crn.com/slide-shows/applications-os/240155734/how-to-downgrade-from-windows-8-to-windows-7.htm
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 39272992
This is not a easy task due to UEFI bios. You can follow tutorial here.
http://www.eightforums.com/tutorials/13326-downgrade-windows-8-windows-7-a.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:toooki
ID: 39301175
Thank you all for the help. I went through the sites:
http://www.crn.com/slide-shows/applications-os/240155734/how-to-downgrade-from-windows-8-to-windows-7.htm
http://www.eightforums.com/tutorials/13326-downgrade-windows-8-windows-7-a.html

I could create the Windows 8 image without issues. The I could follow the 2nd link to disable the secure boot control. Then I am lost when I tried to follow from the line "Boot from your UEFI 64-bit Windows 7 DVD or USB using the one time boot menu." onward.

I tried to boot from the Windows 7 DVD, but it never booted from there. I have a "usual" Windows 7 DVD (licensed, Windows 7 ultimate) that I successfully used before to install Windows 7 on my laptop.
Not sure if I need "UEFI Bootable USB Flash Drive". Google searched it, impossible for me to understand.: http://www.eightforums.com/tutorials/15458-uefi-bootable-usb-flash-drive-create-windows.html 
Problem seems to be more and more complicated! Is it that the Windows 7 DVD is not good for the installation?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 39301191
You can also use Virtualbox
https://www.virtualbox.org/

to run Win 7 as the guest within Win 8 host.

Many Thanks & Best Regards,
HuaMin
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39301259
First of all, is the Windows 7 installation media a 64 bit version? If not, you will also have to disable the UEFI BIOS and change to standard BIOS, and you will also have to change the disk from GPT to MBR (which will also remove all files on the disk, so make sure that you have made recovery media and saved any not backed up data before that).

If it is a 64 bit version of Windows 7, you can stay in the UEFI BIOS mode and install to a GPT disk. This  "Boot from your UEFI 64-bit Windows 7 DVD or USB using the one time boot menu." is probably an option in your BIOS. You probably have a function key to press which then brings up a boot menu from which you select what you want to boot from (DVD drive, USB storage etc). How you reach that should be explained somewhere in the PC's manual, or there may also be an option in the control panel of Windows 8 where you can select what you want to boot from next time you reboot.
0