[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Uninstall last exchange 2003 server

Posted on 2013-06-24
5
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
Hi experts,

we have succesfully migrated from exchange 2003 to exchange 2010.
Now I want to uninstall the last exchange 2003 from the organisation.
In all HowTos I can find that the RUS has to be moved to another server before uninstalling the server.
I know that the RUS-functionality has been disestablished since exchange2007.
Do I have to set RUS server to exchange2010 in exch2003 system manager before uninstalling it. Does this affect the environment in any way?
Will the uninstallation of exch2003 fail if I don`t change RUS?

Best regards.
0
Comment
Question by:Systemadministration
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
btdownloads7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39270591
Yes, you do need to remove RUS from the old server first. Here's a guide for migrating from exchange 2007, but the RUS section applies to 2003 as well:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb288905(EXCHG.80).aspx

And here's someone on TechNet asking the same question, and one of the answers outlines just the steps to remote RUS:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/6c92eb65-0d30-4f12-a2d6-65305ac2f2e3/cannot-move-recipient-update-server-to-exchange-2010-sp1
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39270788
Exchange 2007 onwards uses RUS API for stamping so as said above simply follow the guide and delete the RUS .... you cant\shouldnt rehome to 2010 :(

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Systemadministration
ID: 39270816
OK thanks for your answers.
Do you see a risk uninstalling the old exchange2003? I would like to do this on a wednesday evening.
Is there a possibility og losing data? All needed mailboxes have been moved to the exchange2010 server.
The exchange2003 server has been powered off for about 1 year now.

Best regards.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39270818
I ideally do stop the Exchange services on the server for 4-5 days and just monitor to see no one comes crying to me as if so i would simply start the services and correct the issue ASAP.

WOW its 1 years and no issue so Please proceed :)

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Systemadministration
ID: 39270823
^^ OK I`ll give it a try!
0