[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to Create a rule for a shared mail box in outlook 2010

Posted on 2013-06-24
5
Medium Priority
?
12,011 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-29
Hi

We use exchange 2007 and outlook 2010. We  have 4 users who use a shared mailbox. we receive email alerts from couple of servers everyday on the shared mail Inbox.

I want to create seperate folders within the shared mail box and want all these emails to go to these folders i create rather than landing in the Sharedmail Inbox.

What is the best way to do this. Any tutorials will be much appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lior Karasenti earned 800 total points
ID: 39270597
You can log in to the shared mailbox from OWA and set a rule to move the messages that you want to the folders

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2008/04/14/3405360.aspx
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 400 total points
ID: 39270625
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 400 total points
ID: 39270780
Simple

Create a Outlook profile for the shared mailbox and then create the Serverside rules you want to :) ...... this wont need the Outlook profile to be active\running

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 39316738
Please post me as how to I create a outlook profile for a  shared mailbox
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Lior Karasenti
Lior Karasenti earned 800 total points
ID: 39324319
0