Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

1 remote App-site for several different backend terminal servers (2008/2003)

Posted on 2013-06-24
14
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-30
Hi,

We have about 10 terminal servers which have all different functions. Users use to connect directly to the terminal server to get access (Windows 2008/2003).

I personally think this is a waste of energy since users should connect to 1 central site/only remember 1 url to connect to, then the icons of access they need should be there.
This central site can be a vm or 2 vm's behind a loadbalancer (similar to Citrix).

=> The only thing is that I don't know if it is feasable with Windows 2008/2003: can you create a central remote app-site (f.e. http://remoteapp.oursite.com)  which shows the different terminal server sessions AND/OR icons of apps (f.e. 3 servers with office for 1 team, 3 terminal server with company application only for other team operating from India etc)?

Please advise.

Thanks.
J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 39270608
Well you can't use RemoteApp for 2003 since it was only introduced with Server 2008 and requires that to function.

As for using it to publish the 2003 RDS Sessions: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_26920082.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 39270631
Thanks! But what about using 1 website remoteapp for different backend 2008 ts?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony J earned 1000 total points
ID: 39270639
Yes you can. http://blogs.msdn.com/b/rds/archive/2009/06/05/publishing-in-windows-server-2008-r2.aspx - see the section titled "Medium deployment, multiple servers"
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 39270732
Thanks! But there 's mentioned:

If your deployment requirements are:

*    Publish only RemoteApp programs from multiple RD Session Host servers.
  *  Don’t publish personal virtual desktops or virtual desktop pools.

I need to publish specifcally rdp accesses ... is this is what is meant by "personal virtual desktops"?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 39270739
No - personal virtual desktops are basically VDI.

In the web access gateway there's a remote desktops tab (going from memory here, sorry) and you can publish these from any server.

They don't (or at least never used to) show on the main applications page so you may have a bit of a learning curve there for the users.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:VirastaR
VirastaR earned 1000 total points
ID: 39270933
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 39271126
So I get zero points for assisting you and providing you with detailed information.

Not even an assist? Even though it should rightly be the other way around?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VirastaR
ID: 39271230
Hi @ janhoedt

Yes, Tony1044 was there throughout this conversation and he deserves some points too.

Actually to be frank i got the spark to that article actually from Tony1044 recomendation.

Before alloting points ...please remember Every effort counts!!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 39271661
Thank you, Virastar.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VirastaR
ID: 39272397
No points for me now??  :(

It's ok points come and go, but experience stays!! :)

Welcome Tony1044 :)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 39272507
Agreed. 50/50 would be fairest.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 39288160
Thank you modulus.
0