Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

check number of connections

Posted on 2013-06-24
4
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
How to check no. of users currently connect to port 80 on Centos ?

For the services started on Centos (eg. httpd), will there be a system account (eg. root) associated in order to let it start ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vijay Pratap Singh
ID: 39270606
Command :netstat -antp | grep :80 | wc -l  

80 is HTTP Port xD
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39270636
Is it possble to tell which users / workstation is using ?

Tks
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rajeev2353 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39270959
hi,

you can use to this command

#netstat -antp | grep :80   =================> you can see ip, which is access your tcp

#netstat -antp | grep :80 | wc -l  =================> you can see counting all
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39271591
for the services on httpd, will there be a login ID binded to it (similar to that in Window server) ?

Tks
0