[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Resetting user's limits to join to the domain

Posted on 2013-06-24
7
Medium Priority
?
3,245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-23
So at my company I'm a domain admin... now, there's a setting for allowing certain users (or OU's) a limited number of times that they are allowed to join new machines on to the domain, without making them a domain admin. One user had 10 but used them up and i'm looking to reset that because they use multiple VM's etc... how do I do that?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Tymetwister
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39270629
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AbhishekJha
ID: 39270637
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Pankaj_401 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39271269
From the Active Directory Users and Computers snap-in, click Advanced Features on the View menu so that the Security tab is exposed when you click Properties.
2.     Right-click the Computers container, and then click Properties.
3.     On the Security tab, click Advanced.
4.     On the Permissions tab, click Authenticated Users, and then click View/Edit.
NOTE: If the Authenticated Users group is not listed, click Add and add it to the list of permission entries.
5.     Make sure the This object and all child objects option is displayed in the Apply onto box.
6.     From the Permissions box, click to select the Allow check box next to the Create Computer Objects and Delete Computer Objects ACEs, and then click OK.

Reference: How do i reset an account to be able to add more computers to the domain
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Pankaj_401
ID: 39274299
The same link titan123!!
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 39311386
trying this now
0