Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows server Unused Open Ports

Posted on 2013-06-24
5
Medium Priority
?
7,048 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
Hello Experts,

 I am in a situation where I need to find out the Unused local ports on a windows servers. I have used TCPView from systinternals and found some ports which are open .

Now the difficult task is to determine how I can separate the port list which are not being used.

Can someone help me? Once I determine them I will close it.

Thanks,

-Prashant Girennavar.
0
Comment
Question by:Prashant Girennavar
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jaihunt
ID: 39270769
Check the below link it may help you

http://www.petri.co.il/quickly_find_local_open_ports.htm
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prashant Girennavar
ID: 39270841
It appears to be fine.

But I am interested in finding out the ports which are open and not at being used.

IS there any method to get that information.?

Thanks,

-Prashant Girennavar.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VirastaR
ID: 39270913
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Davis earned 2000 total points
ID: 39271001
You cannot easily tell which ones are not being used, as when you look at them, they may not be in use, but that doesnt mean that they are not used from time to time (even for very brief moments, eg DHCP requests).

You could go to a command prompt and type:-
netstat -oan |find /i "listening"

This will list all the ports that are listening and their respective PID (Process ID) then use Task Manager to look up each process and determine if you think you need it or not.

Generally though the best option is to use a firewall and block all the ports but the ones that you know that you need. as stopping/disabling services that you *Think* you dont need is not a good method.

Cheers
Andrew
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:Prashant Girennavar
ID: 39271190
Thanks Andrew
0