?
Solved

Sharepoint on Virtual Machine

Posted on 2013-06-24
5
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-09
Hi,

I intend to shift my current SharePoint 2007 server from a physical setup to a virtualised setup. I intend to use the CITRIZ XENServer. Below are my concerns

- Does SharePoint perform just as well on VM? Any significant degradation in performance?
- Does SharePoint 2007 and CITRIX XenServer work well together?

Other than my above 2 concerns, are there in other things I should watch out for?

Thx. As always, hope to hear your expert opinions.
0
Comment
Question by:NicksonKoh
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony J earned 800 total points
ID: 39270737
Hi

I can't find anything specific to XenServer unfortunately but there is a useful document from VMware that discusses virtualising SharePoint 2007:
 
http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/MOSS_2007_Virtualization_with_VMware_Infrastructure.pdf

Much of the detail will be relevant.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 400 total points
ID: 39270738
I dont think so there is such limitation. .

you can use Sharepoint as vM..

http://www.slideshare.net/webhostingguy/virtualizing-sharepoint-components
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 400 total points
ID: 39270741
Make sure you provide enough resources for your virtual machines. Good storage/datastore, the correct amount of vCPUs and Memory.

So RAID 10 datastore, with many disks, at least 10,000 RPM. Do not try virtual machine setup on a single SATA 7,200rpm disk.

I would recommend a separate SQL database, and install in Farm Mode, not standalone mode. So at least two virtual machines, sized correctly for you number of concurrent users.

VMware, Microsoft and Citrix all have good commerical hypervisors.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ayman Bakr
Ayman Bakr earned 400 total points
ID: 39270849
Sharepoint works well on a virtual machine. We had it implemented on VmWare ESXi for quite some time and it is smooth and fine. We have provided 8 vCPUs and 8 GB RAM for each VM. The database is located on a separate VM and is dedicated for sharepoint (that is not shared with other databases).

As explained by hanccocka, it shouldn't matter implementing it on any of the competing server virtualization technologies: ESXi, Hyper-V or XenServer. All are good; though ESXi and Hyper-V are a bit ahead in maturity than XenServer; nonetheless, XenServer should do good.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:NicksonKoh
ID: 39313013
Thx all for your comments.
0