Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Finding an array of averages ?? Newbie here

Posted on 2013-06-24
2
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
I am writing a program that a decision needs to be made, and I need help with.

I have a range of numbers ( actually ASCII values ) from:

97 to 122 ( representing a-z )

The user will be entering six (6) letters as an answer.

Somehow, I need SIX branches of decisions to be made based upon the sum of their answer.

Here is my pseudocode ( remember I need 6 branches ) - and my pseudocode will be using low, wrong numbers just for example:

if answer>100 and answer < 200)
   DO THIS, BRANCH #1

if answer >200 and answer<300
   DO THIS, BRANCH #2

etc.

I dont know how to take the six characters entered ( adding up their AsCII values ) and determine how to break it up into six branches! I would like the branches to be equal in their span, but they don't have to be.

Can someone help me in determining the six branchevalues???

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:edvinson
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 1000 total points
ID: 39270793
If you are adding together 6 numbers from 97 to 122, the smallest possible sum would be
97+97+97+97+97+97=582
the largest possible sum would be
122+122+122+122+122+122=732
the difference, 732-582 =150 (for 151 distinct possible sums)
dividing that into 6 approximately equal spans 150/6=25
(but there will be more ways of generating sums in the middle spans than in the end spans)
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:TommySzalapski
TommySzalapski earned 1000 total points
ID: 39271139
If you want an equal number of possibilities (well, there's some rounding) in each bucket, then the buckets should be split as follows:
582-639
640-649
650-657
658-665
666-675
676-732

I attached the spreadsheet where I made the calculations for reference.
Permutations.xls
0