Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Imap - how to keep a copy of everything as a .pst

Posted on 2013-06-24
6
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-16
How to do this ?

I'm framiliar with .pst / pop but not imap
Concerned of a server goes in out hosting co and we loose email
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 668 total points
ID: 39270843
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:AbhishekJha
AbhishekJha earned 668 total points
ID: 39270858
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Kraszi earned 664 total points
ID: 39271140
Hi fcek,

it is possible to move (backup) the imap pst. However there are some restrictions:

The reuse the IMAP data file, either on a new computer or with a new profile is not possible currently. Only the profile that created the IMAP data file can use it.

This means only in the original user profile on the original computer is possible tu use the backed up pst.

To do this kind of backup, simply copy the pst.

To do a more tiresome but functioning backup:
1) If Outlook is not setup to retrieve your mail, set it up to do this first.
2) Retrieve e-mails you plan to backup by clicking Send/Receive button in the toolbar.
3) In Outlook 2007/2010, open File ¿ Open ¿ Import;
    In Outlook 2003, open File ¿ Import and Export
4) A wizard window will appear. Choose to Export to a file and click Next>.
5) Choose “Personal Folder File (.pst)” as the type of file to create. Click Next>.
6) Select the folder you wish you backup from the list box. If you wish to backup your whole IMAP account, select the whole pst container. If you wish to only backup your inbox, select only Inbox. Click Next>.

7) Choose the location where the backup file will be saved. Click the Browse… button to specify an exact location (Make sure you will be able to find the location of this file later and that the directory exists!). Click Next>.

8) Type a name for the backup folder into the name textbox (It is better to choose a name that is different from any folders you already have in order to avoid confusion). Click OK.

9) Your e-mail is now backed up. You may open your saved pst file from within Outlook to view the contents.

Regards,
kraszi
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 39277276
It appears to be difficult to backup imap on a regular basis (easily)
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 39281081
Im wondering could I set up an account to pop the account ( <*>keep copy on server so as not to down load any)

I think this might only copy the Inbox and not the sents?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kraszi
ID: 39290880
you are right
0