Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add px value to jquery css command

Posted on 2013-06-24
3
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
Hi,

I am trying to add variables to the transform command in CSS with jquery but it doesnt work, any ideas?

My code is

 $x = $(this).attr("cx")+'px';
 $y = $(this).attr("cy")+'px';
      $(this).css('transform', "translate($x,$y) scale(2)"); });

$x and $y do get values.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:coolispaul
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 39270901
You are putting '$' in front of your vars - this is JQuery not PHP

Try this

var x = $(this).attr("cx")+'px';
var y = $(this).attr("cy")+'px';
$(this).css('transform', "translate(x,y) scale(2)"); });
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Stanyon earned 2000 total points
ID: 39271291
jQuery doesn't replace variables in strings the same way that PHP does. You need to concatenate the translate argument properly:

$x = $(this).attr("cx")+'px';
$y = $(this).attr("cy")+'px';
$(this).css('transform', "translate(" + $x + "," + $y + ") scale(2)");

Open in new window

The $ before the variable name is OK, although not very common!
0
 

Author Comment

by:coolispaul
ID: 39271482
thanks yes that works..
0