Solved

Vista Will not run Windows processes

Posted on 2013-06-24
6
375 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-06
I have a tower running Windows Vista Business.  It was having issues so I ran Malware, spyware and Anti-virus cleaners to try to fix (Malwarebytes, Combofix, Norton, Superantispyware, and other).   I connected the drive to another computer as a slave drive to run these cleaners.   When I reconnected the drive to it's original computer, the computer will not connect to the internet and many of the windows processes will not run correctly.  RPC says it is running but I cannot do a ipconfig release/renew ( I have a 169,254.xxx.xxxx).   All other computers are running fine of the same network hardware.   I cannot restart it because all choices greyed out.   When I boot up I get message "Host Process for WEindows Services stopped working and was closed",  
This computer is not on a domain, it always worked fine in past.

Now my DVD player comes up with a yellow exclamation mark in Device manager.

I tried to run SFC /Scannow, but at 97% it gave me a message that it could not run this.

When I go to event viewer and other services, I receive "Event Log is running,.  Verify that the service is running".

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39270893
if none of the solution works then go for system restore .. if you have old restore point
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 39273860
you can try a repair install :         http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial148.html

but i fear your best solution will be a fresh install of the OS, AFTER a good backup !
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 39286793
Actually, my experience suggests that you need to do a clean install of the OS as repair install or in-place upgrade will not work.

The best practice is to backup the OS system image before you try to attach it as a slave drive to clean the virus.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 39304745
I installed Windows 7 and it is running great.   Thanks for the suggestion
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39304914
enjoy!
0