Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to setup a SQL sa Password  on SQL server 2008 R2

Posted on 2013-06-24
3
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-11
Hi
We have installed SQL server 2008 R2 on a Windows 2008R2 standard.
One of our IT services company is going to install a access control software on our SQL server and the engineer had asked me for the SQL sa Password which iam not  aware. My predecessors had installed the SQL server in the past.

I can login into the SQL with windows authentication, but it there a way to set up a SQL sa  Password  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 532 total points
ID: 39270903
Please refer below link to change SQL sa account password.

http://v-consult.be/2011/05/26/recover-sa-password-microsoft-sql-server-2008-r2/
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Louis01 earned 536 total points
ID: 39270905
You have to change to mixed mode authentication:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188670(v=sql.105).aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:AbhishekJha
AbhishekJha earned 532 total points
ID: 39270923
1. Login into SQL server using Windows Authentication.
 2. In Object Explorer, open Security folder, open Logins folder. Right click on sa account and go to Properties.
 3. Type a new SQL sa password, and confirm it. Click OK to finish.
0