?
Solved

Can a switch with an allocated IP, pass through traffic from various IP networks without VLAN?

Posted on 2013-06-24
3
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
hi guys,

Let's say I have a switch with an allocated IP address of 192.168.25.5/24. There is no VLAN. Now let's say I have servers with IP ranges of 172.16.0.0/16 connected to this switch. And they want to talk to other servers connected to this switch on this same range, would traffic pass back and forth even though the IP address allocated to this switch is on a separate network?

And let's say the switch was completely without an allocated IP or VLAN? Would it make a difference in terms of passing traffic back and forth?

Thanks
Yashy
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Kraszi earned 1200 total points
ID: 39271110
Hi Yashy,

Yes it will work. only problem will be that you will not be able reach the switch management functions from your servers.

To answer your second question, it is possible. This is called a non manageble switch.

It is interesting to know, that manageble switches already have 1 vlan and all ports are preconfigured in it.

Regards,
kraszi
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 800 total points
ID: 39271114
would traffic pass back and forth even though the IP address allocated to this switch is on a separate network?
Yes. The IP address of the switch is only for management of the switch. It has no impact on traffic passing between ports no matter what the IP addresses.

And let's say the switch was completely without an allocated IP or VLAN? Would it make a difference in terms of passing traffic back and forth?
No. It would make no difference.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 39271157
Fabulous guys, thank you.
0