Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Joomla Template - Drop down submenu

Posted on 2013-06-24
9
Medium Priority
?
980 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
Hi

I am using Joomla 3.0 & i want to create the example given to me by the demo master of the template that i am using (cleanlogic) - i want to create a drop down menu item.

See attached doc.
Screenshot-111.png
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:joomla_php
ID: 39271191
can you zip up the template and attach or send login to site?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TvMpt
ID: 39271194
See if this tutorial helps...

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lP6gbzXlRV4
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39271394
joomla_php - Expert Exchange didnt allow me allow me to upload the zipped template,error message: The extension of one or more files in the archive is not in the list of allowed extensions: tmpl/fonts/bebas-neue/BebasNeue-webfont.eot

However: should i give you my loggin details to logon??


TvMpt - Thanks man - that helps alot, i just need to find out how to make a submenu, do i create an article & menu at the same time? & there make the menu the parent of the article or how is done??
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TvMpt
ID: 39271556
There's all about hierarchy :

Menu1 Item 1
Menu1 Item 2

    SubMenu1 Item 1
    SubMenu1 Item 2

Menu1 Item 3

Item 1 could be any menu type, like an article or link or.... you only have to select the parent menu you want, in this case (SubMenu1)

And in SubMenu1 select Menu1 as his parent.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39274011
I am still struggling... :-(

look at my website - www.a1telecomms.co.za

I have done just that but my menu items do not appear.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:TvMpt
TvMpt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39274031
Check the example here

http://joomla30.cloudaccess.net/administrator/index.php?option=com_menus&view=items

And then click on Menu test 1 here
http://joomla30.cloudaccess.net/


Before attempting to add a drop down menu item, review your template settings to be sure your template supports drop down menus.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39274125
Wow - you are right - this template does not seem to support dropdown menu items - but the weird thing is that when i saw the demo - it has them (drop down menu items)

This link below explains clearly & i do not have the Category blog option:

http://www.cloudaccess.net/joomla-3-0/98-menu-manager/549-drop-down-sub-menu-item-joomla-3-0.html
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TvMpt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39274132
Your template could not have the drop down menu but there are plenty alternatives:

http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/structure-a-navigation/menu-systems/drop-a-tab-menus
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39274273
Thanks - hopefully they work.
0