Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Website fonts different with SSL

Posted on 2013-06-24
4
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
Hi, just a quick one,

I have a site I have made for my partner under Joomla 2.5. I have installed a SSL certificate but have not changed the .HTACCESS file yet for automatic redirection from a http to a https.

The problem I want to sort out first is that when I go to the https address, the fonts are different, larger and throw the template out of wack.

Everything looks good on http://www.hey-stella.com

but go to https://www.hey-stella.com and you can see the difference.

Any suggestions from Website Guru's??

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:pcpitstop_au
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39271059
i've tested the twp pages and they are similar ...!
whats the browser? also, press CTRL and F5 to hard refresh the page
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Zephyr ICT earned 940 total points
ID: 39271063
Probably running into this?

[blocked] The page at https://www.hey-stella.com/ ran insecure content from http://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Oswald.

Open in new window


If you replace the http to https Like this https://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Oswald, does it solve the issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcpitstop_au
ID: 39271092
Hi, thanks for your speedy reply. I just looked and the problem only happens in IE (im using IE9) and Google Chrome (Im using 27.0.1453.116 m)

The problem does not appear in Firefox or Opera.

This is so strange, Funny thing is, there is no issues in any browsers when not using https...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pcpitstop_au
ID: 39271304
Excellent Answer. Great help, thankyou
0