Solved

Outlook 2010 disconnected from exchange 2010 on random users

Posted on 2013-06-24
13
1,795 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-26
Hi,

This morning alot of my users cant get connected to the exchange server, outlook starts in disconnected mode, just like it´s not even trying to connect.

I have rebooted the server, the clients, added the accounts again without any sucess.

I have checked all windows logs and no errors i can relate.

Anyone got some tips?
0
Comment
Question by:mattemattsson
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
When you say a lot of users do you mean all or just the odd one or two? Can those same users get to Outlook Web App?

Have you checked all the Exchange Services are running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattemattsson
Comment Utility
Hi,

All exchange services is running, i would say about 80users connected via MAPI without problem and 20users can´t connect att all. OWA works and activesync works.

I can´t find any diferanses between users working and not :(
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Comment Utility
check microsoft exchange rpc client access status
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattemattsson
Comment Utility
More info, if i delete the useraccount and re add it in E-mail settings on the client, it finds the users and adds the account correctly but when i try to start outlook it says "cant find standardfolder for email, you must connect to Microsoft Exchange...."
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
Can you provide some more information about your setup?

So, just to confirm, the 20 users that cannot connect using MAPI also cannot connect using OWA?

Are all users in a single database?
Are all users on the same site?
Same Exchange Server?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
That sounds as if the database those users are on is not mounted?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:mattemattsson
Comment Utility
How do u mean "check microsoft exchange rpc client access status ", are you refering to the connection status for microsoft exchange" in outlook?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattemattsson
Comment Utility
The databases are mounted, i can connect the user via OWA and they also got a terminal server and the same user can access their mailbox trough Outlook there.

Very strange
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
check if this works for you

You need to set authenticationmethod to basic, Ntlm, Negotiate on the outlook anywhere.

Set-OutlookAnywhere "<Client Access server name>\RPC (Default Web Site)" -IISAuthenticationMethods Basic, Ntlm, Negotiate

Set-OutlookProvider EXPR -CertPrincipalName none

Then restart the MSExchangeServiceHost

Configure Outlook to use rpc over http and remove the selection for Connect only to Proxy...

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/8e45e992-a5ff-41f8-9868-0e02fd800b80/cannot-open-your-default-email-folders-you-must-connect-to-microsoft-exchange-with-the-current
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattemattsson
Comment Utility
Hi, answers below

So, just to confirm, the 20 users that cannot connect using MAPI also cannot connect using OWA? Yes, also trough outlook on the terminal server (on different site)

Are all users in a single database? Yes
Are all users on the same site? No, the users that is getting disconnected errors are on different sites (4 sites, the site where the exchange server is located have no errors, but VPN between the offices works fine and i have users in all sites that works)
Same Exchange Server? Yes
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
There is a number of issues that could cause this, DNS, being one of them.

Do the users at the remote site using Outlook anywhere?

When you setup the Exchange profile in outlook, enter the servername and the user mailbox details but don't click check name.  Click More Settings.  under connections tab click the button.

In the first box enter the OWA URL without the /OWA on the end.  Change the authentication settings to basic.  Click OK then click check names.

Can you now connect?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattemattsson
Comment Utility
Hi,

No they are not using HTTP, connecting over MAPI.

If i set the account to connect over HTTP it works, so no problems with that.

I can resolve the exchange server over DNS
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
You should be using Outlook Anwhere from remote sites.  If you are not you should have a local client access server.
0