Solved

CR COUNTING DATA WITH CONDITION

Posted on 2013-06-24
6
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
Hi All,

I have a report.
I want to counting string data, the counting plus 1 if there is data (not blank).
I want to do it at group footer.

How could I do it ?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:emi_sastra
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 39271154
It depends on what you mean by 'not blank'.

Using Insert Summary and a Count on the relevant field will ignore Null values, so you will get a true count of fields with non-null data.
However if your data could contain fields that just contain spaces or other non-printable characters then Count will not ignore those.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 39271166
Hi  peter57r,

Since its type is string.  
What I mean blank is empty string ("").

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 39271297
Try this

Create a formula

If IsNull({YourField}) OR {YourField} = "" then
    0
Else
    1

You can then summarize that to get the count of non-null/blank fields

mlmcc
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 39271367
I would expect empty strings to be ignored in a Count summary.

Are you saying they are being included in your total?

Are you using the built-in summary functions (Insert>Summary) or have you created your own formula field?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 39271536
-I would expect empty strings to be ignored in a Count summary.
Yes

-Are you saying they are being included in your total?
No

-Are you using the built-in summary functions (Insert>Summary) or have you created your own formula field?
I use builtin functions

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 39273294
Hi mlmcc,

It works.

Thank you very much for your help.
0