Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need to move SBS 2003 hard drive to other computer. How to without reinstalling os?

Posted on 2013-06-24
8
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
My server motherboard died and i need to change the hard drive to other board. How can I do this without having to reinstall the OS Microsoft SBS 2003. I know that if i do that without doing anything ill get the BSOD and then It would be hard to do anything without reinstalling the sbs.
0
Comment
Question by:MolinaTec
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:MolinaTec
ID: 39271122
The hard drive is an IDE hard drive. Not raid. Is a stand alone installation.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39271127
If your original SBS2003 was OEM, then the license died and you cannot move the license to another machine.

Also you need to sort out BIOS and Drivers on the new machine to see if it could be done. Check your licensing first.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 39271146
Agree with thinkpads_user, if it's OEM you are tied to the hardware.

One major problem you will come across if you change hardware is that there has been such a substantial change in hardware that it doesn't matter what you do it will not boot.

Your best option is a restore from backups.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 501 total points
ID: 39271167
if both motherboard are same then it will not give BSOD.

If its OEM lic.. and not lock with bios then it will prompt you for activation that can be done while calling MS .. MS gives 3 Chance for Activation for (OEM)
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 501 total points
ID: 39271171
It is a no-brainer if you replace the motherboard with same make/model. Heck, with IDE drives and SBS2003, I can pretty much guarantee that you can get the mobo for cost of shipping and paying somebody for their time just to package it.   Computers that old are junked so check out ebay.

That is a more effective use of time and you won't have any issues with bringing it up.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 498 total points
ID: 39271179
If you can get an identical mainboard to the original, or if the new board is certified by the manufacturer as a replacement to the old, you can transfer the license even if it is OEM.

The Paragon utilities have options which allow you to restore to dis-similar hardware (again provided you aren't using OEM).

http://www.paragon-software.com/small-business/index.html
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 39271268
This may be a great time to migrate your SBS setup to a new instance.

If you can get the same motherboard, then you should be able to get the server up and running enough to start the migration process to SBS 2011 or such.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39271303
Personally, I would migrate that ancient system to a virtual machine.  Heck, just get a windows 7 PC, with 2 disk drives and host-based software mirroring and the free version of VMware player.   Then run SBS2003 in a VM.   Easy to maintain, migrate, and no more compatibility issues .. ever.
0