Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 and Outlook 2007

Posted on 2013-06-24
5
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
I keep getting a message asking for my password in Exchange - I put it in ok but it comes back every hour or so asking for the password again!
0
Comment
Question by:bledington
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39271182
Is that every hour ?
Did you try to create a new Outlook profile ?
Hope no cached credentials on the client machine ?
Is the issue re-producible on a different machine ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 39271193
when you enter the username are you entering it in the form of DOMAIN\username if not, please try this.

Is there anything else strange happening on the network? Any delays? Is it possible you have some virus/spam software running on the server or maybe a backup that is causing the database to be effected?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
VirastaR earned 2000 total points
ID: 39271327
Hi,

Try logging off and login back and check if that helps

and in addition to that also check this

Outlook 2007 prompts you repeatedly for a password under certain network conditions
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/956531

Hope that helps :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bledington
ID: 39271886
Superb advice.
0