Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Migrating TS cals from 2k3 server to 2k8

Posted on 2013-06-24
2
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
We currently have a 2003 R2 server that is managing our TS cals that are used in our citrix presentation server 4.5 environment. We are working on building a new xenapp 6.5 server farm using 2008 R2 however 2008 R2 TS cals cannot be managed by a 2k3 server.

Looking at the documentation from MS from the following article
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/953918

It looks like we need to have the original paper agreement which is long gone and pre-dates all of us who are still here.

Is there anyway using the existing license server to find the agreement number, cal pack id, or any other information that may help us get these transferred.

Is there another method of moving these TS cals besides the one that MS outlines in the article above. Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Daly
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
AdamBNYC earned 1000 total points
ID: 39271522
Hey,

           from my research and understanding, there is no migration path from 2k3 CALs to 2k8R2 RDS CALs. You must purchase new CAL's anyway.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ayman Bakr
Ayman Bakr earned 1000 total points
ID: 39273029
You have to purchase the new RDS CALs for the 2008; there is no migration of licenses. But, if you have software assurance, you can talk it down with Microsoft.
0