Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Video Training Software

Posted on 2013-06-24
4
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit, and my PC is a lennovo Intel Core i5 @ 3.20GHZ.
I am trying to make a training or user manual video on how to use the Access 2007 database which I am developing for a non-profit from scratch.  This is for Users who do not have any knowledge of Access, but will just be able to follow simple step by step instructions viewed on the screen, on how to enter data, make changes to the donor, etc.  
Can a Guru please suggest on how I should proceed starting with which software to use.  I have heard of Camtasia and although I have played with it very briefly, but I am looking for a free solution initially then if it meets the needs and also is easy to follow the screen instructions, then I would go for the paid one.  Hopefully the software will be an easy software for me to create the training video.  thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
adriaanvw earned 800 total points
ID: 39271465
Have a look at this link - it lists several free alternatives to Camtasia:

http://www.ezvid.com/top_5_free_camtasia_alternatives
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:thelug
thelug earned 600 total points
ID: 39271503
There is also this link..

http://www.learndash.com/free-alternative-to-camtasia-studio/

I have used Camtasia Studio in the past, and it is by far and away the best for producing high quality instructional video, but it has heavy hardware requirements, and a large price tag (as you mentioned.)

There seems to be alot of love for "cam studio" as mentioned in this above link.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Russo
Anthony Russo earned 600 total points
ID: 39271516
Camtasia does give a free trial to see if it is right for you, with a few restrictions. It is popular because it is one of the best there is. The free alternatives though might hit enough of the features you are looking for though.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 39272875
Thank u everyone for your excellent suggestions.  thank u.
0