[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SSL Advise

Posted on 2013-06-24
3
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
Hello Experts

I am gathering all the requirements which I would need to make a simple my account section for the customers on the website at the moment.

Access to this section is only to preapproved list of business customers, who would already have a login to connect.

I will not take any payment or store any card details in here.

Can someone please advise, if I would need to purchase SSL and install on the website for MyAccount section?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:arthur112
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 668 total points
ID: 39271333
It depends on what you're using the "my account" section for.  Without an SSL certificate, all data going back and forth between the client and the server is unencrypted.  This means people can (possibly) intercept the data that's being transmitted.  If you don't care about that, you don't need an SSL certificate.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel Van Der Werken
Daniel Van Der Werken earned 668 total points
ID: 39271341
Any information that you think is confidential or should be private regarding your customers should not be sent via a non-SSL connection. Basically, anyone with a network sniffer like Wireshark or such can access any information sent to and from your site if it's not encrypted with an SSL connection.

If this information isn't stuff that's publicly available, you should use an SSL connection.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 664 total points
ID: 39271342
If you are only storing names and addresses (publicly available data) then it's up to you to decide whether you need to use SSL.
If you are storing things like credit cards, social security numbers etc (non public data) then these must be sent over SSL
0