Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 7 training

Posted on 2013-06-24
7
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-28
I want to get a really good book on windows 7
I have been using win7 for a long time and feel very comfortable with it, but I want to try and be a "guru" on win7 and really know all the details
I have a book but it is mostly focused on passing one of the Microsoft tests. So I don't feel like it's really getting into the nuts and bolts of win7
any suggestion?
Also, it would be ideal if I could buy it as a pdf file so I could keep it on a flash drive to carry around with me.
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 400 total points
ID: 39271416
I am not exactly sure what do you want.  If you want something similar to "Windows 7 Advanced Training Manual" in a pdf file, please download it from:

http://daf.csulb.edu/offices/its/service/software-training/guide/windows7/Windows7-Advanced-TrainingManual.pdf >
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Netflo
Netflo earned 400 total points
ID: 39271425
Hi the following ebooks would be great pointers, especially the first link. Free and can be kept on your USB stick.

Windows 7 Inside Out:

Troubleshooting Windows 7:

[Edited out links for free downloads - MASQUERAID]
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:adriaanvw
adriaanvw earned 400 total points
ID: 39271447
You could also do some of the free courses available here:

http://www.microsoftvirtualacademy.com/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:thelug
thelug earned 400 total points
ID: 39271473
For functionality, I've always been a fan of the "dummy" series books.  Most of the material you are going to find for advanced users is going to be geared toward the exam training variety as the audience looking for advanced instruction is usually associated with professional or certification needs or goals.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Watkins earned 400 total points
ID: 39271561
I have the resource kit and the "Inside Out" series book, both of which are excellent. The ResKit will take a few months to get through, but it is not impossible.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 39284952
thank you
0