?
Solved

syntax help with VB Script

Posted on 2013-06-24
3
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
I have three conditions to show a region.

1. Show IF the recordset is empty
2. Show IF the recordset IS NOT empty AND the value of 'email' = 1

This is what I got so far:

for 1:  

<% If Qnrpg1.EOF And Qnrpg1.BOF Then %>

for 2:  

<% If (Not Qnrpg1.EOF Or Not Qnrpg1.BOF) AND (Qnrpg1.Fields.Item("email").Value = "1")) Then %>

The second one gives me the following syntax error:

Expected 'Then'

/bluedot/questionnaire/QnrPersonalInfo.asp, line 626

If (Qnrpg1.Fields.Item("email").Value = "1")) Then

-----

so two things:   First fix the syntax error, second put both conditions together in one.

I close the above with

 <% End If  %>
0
Comment
Question by:amucinobluedot
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
sedgwick earned 2000 total points
ID: 39271442
<%If (Qnrpg1.EOF And Qnrpg1.BOF) Or ((Not Qnrpg1.EOF Or Not Qnrpg1.BOF) AND (Qnrpg1.Fields.Item("email").Value = "1")) Then %>

 <% End If  %>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:amucinobluedot
ID: 39271470
:)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39271499
I think you will get an error for testing a value when the rs is empty and therefor, I use two lines.  I also convert the field to a string to make sure we are not mixing up alpha and numeric.
x="no"
If not Qnrpg1.EOF OR not Qnrpg1.BOF Then 
     if cstr(Qnrpg1.Fields.Item("email").Value) = "1"
         x="yes"
     end if
end if
response.write x

Open in new window

0