Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Invalid use of group function, but there is no grouping

Posted on 2013-06-24
12
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
I am converting an Access front end database from using a MSSQL backend to a MySQL backend and one of my SQL statement conversions is not going so well. The original code generated by Access was this:

Update [Statements To Print] 
Set [Partial]=(Select isnull(Sum(Payment.[Payment Amount]), 0) 
from Payment 
Inner Join Orders On Orders.[Order Number]=Payment.[Invoice Number] 
INNER JOIN [Statements To Print] ON Orders.[Customer Number]=[Statements To Print].[Invoice Number] 
Where Orders.Paid = 0 
And Orders.Deleted = 0 
and orders.[Customer Number]='0'

Open in new window


I made some changes for the conversion, fixed some gripes by Workbench, and wound up with this:

Update StatementsToPrint 
INNER JOIN Orders
ON StatementsToPrint.InvoiceNumber = Orders.OrderNumber
INNER JOIN Payment
ON Payment.InvoiceNumber=Orders.InvoiceNumber
Set StatementsToPrint.Partial=Sum(Payment.PaymentAmount)
Where Orders.Paid = 0 
And Orders.Deleted = 0 
and orders.CustomerNumber='0'

Open in new window


Now I am at a standstill because it is complaining about a group function where there is no group function.

Any help appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:AMPLECOMPUTERS
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39271415
Sum(Payment.PaymentAmount)

is an aggregate function requireing group by

line 6 immediately above
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 39271434
Sum is a "group" function.

But why not use the original that works? You just need to replace IsNull with an IIf( ... Is Null ..) replacement.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
PortletPaul earned 1500 total points
ID: 39271448
maybe this will help?
UPDATE [Statements To Print]
SET [Partial] = (
        SELECT isnull(Sum(Payment.[Payment Amount]), 0)
        FROM Payment
        INNER JOIN Orders ON Orders.[Order Number] = Payment.[Invoice Number]
        WHERE [Statements To Print].[Invoice Number] = Orders.[Customer Number]
            AND Orders.Paid = 0
            AND Orders.Deleted = 0
            AND orders.[Customer Number] = '0'
        )

Open in new window

this is based on the 'original code'
but I have my doubts about this join:  invoice number = customer number (? is that right)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39271455
IIF?

MySQL

For MySQL you use IFNULL()
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39271478
my apologies I missed the MySQL in your question (thinking mssql)

You definitely need IFNULL(), just try changing isnull in your original to IFNULL

(in MySQL isnull is quite different)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39271493
MySQL docs:

ISNULL()
this takes just one parameter

IFNULL()
this takes 2 parameters:
If expr1 is not NULL, IFNULL() returns expr1; otherwise it returns expr2. IFNULL() returns a numeric or string value, depending on the context in which it is used.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AMPLECOMPUTERS
ID: 39271539
1) I can not use the original code as switching from IsNull to IfNull causes the code in Access to break (Access cant process the IfNull code) in VBA. I can't move it to a pass-through query as this line is executed in a recordset loop where the customer number is incremented (within available customer numbers in the table) and I do not know how to pass a variable to a query in Access.

2) Yes, [Statements To Print].[Invoice Number] = Orders.[Customer Number] is obviously a typo, sorry about that, not enough caffeine this morning.

3) Since Sum(Payment.PaymentAmount) is an aggregate function, how do I get passed this?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 39271692
If you still run the query in VBA and Access SQL, you shouldn't have to change anything.
What issues did you meet with the original query?

/gustav
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 39271695
Rather than using the IsNull or IfNull functions, you might try using a case statement instead, which should be acceptable to VBA, MSSQL, and MySQL.
Select case when Sum(Payment.[Payment Amount]) is null then 0 else Sum(Payment.[Payment Amount]) end
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 39271725
> .. should be acceptable ...

That's for SQL Server. It won't work in Access SQL.

IsNull works fine for any db backend with an ODBC connection. To speed it up, if needed, use as I wrote an IIf( .. Is Null ...) statement.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 39271806
I know that case will not work in Access, but it is acceptable in VBA as I stated. I based my response on the asker's statement -
>>1) I can not use the original code as switching from IsNull to IfNull causes the code in Access to break (Access cant process the IfNull code) in VBA<<
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 39271834
Ah, well, yes, but this thread has been about (Access) SQL not VBA.

/gustav
0