Solved

String or STring Array?

Posted on 2013-06-24
9
422 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
I am doing an HTTP Request and

This code below outputs the StreamResponse in a StreamReader

In a Debug.WriteLile it looks like regular XML

So...
Is outputdata a string or an array?

Dim outputData As New [String](readBuff, 0, count)

THis is what outputs in a Debug.WriteLine
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="yes"?>
<org.m5.api.v1.Response xmlns:m5="http://www.m5net.com/org/m5/data/v2/cti" xmlns:csta="http://www.ecma-international.org/standards/ecma-323/csta/ed5">
    <ErrorCount>0</ErrorCount>
    <Id>1</Id>
</org.m5.api.v1.Response>
0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 39271456
can u post the whole code please?
btw, if u use ReadToEnd() of the StreamReader, u gonna get the whole xml as a string.
for example:
Dim response As WebResponse = webRequest.GetResponse()
Dim responseStream As Stream = response.GetResponseStream()
Dim responseReader As New StreamReader(responseStream)
Dim responseString As String = responseReader.ReadToEnd()

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 39271497
Sedgwick

here you go
The part in question is
Dim outputData As New [String](readBuff, 0, count)



Dim streamResponse As Stream = myHttpWebResponse.GetResponseStream()
 While streamResponse.CanRead
	Dim streamRead As New StreamReader(streamResponse)
 	Dim readBuff(2560) As [Char]
	Dim count As Integer = streamRead.Read(readBuff, 0, 2560)
	Dim line As String = ""
	Debug.WriteLine(ControlChars.Cr + "Characters Returned " + CStr(count))
	If count = 0 Then
		GoTo Resend
	Else
		Dim outputData As New [String](readBuff, 0, count)
		Debug.WriteLine(ControlChars.Cr + "The contents of the returned data are :  ")
 		Debug.WriteLine(ControlChars.Cr + outputData + vbCrLf)
                 
	End If
 End While

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 39271531
try this:
Dim streamResponse As Stream = myHttpWebResponse.GetResponseStream()
Dim responseReader As New StreamReader(streamResponse)
Dim responseString As String = responseReader.ReadToEnd()
Debug.WriteLine(ControlChars.Cr + "The contents of the returned data are :  ")
Debug.WriteLine(ControlChars.Cr + responseString + vbCrLf)

Open in new window

0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 39271557
>Is outputdata a string or an array?

You are creating a new instance of string from a byte array so its a string.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 39271569
sedgewick,
  Huh?

My code works.
I just want to know if that's an array?
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
sedgwick earned 500 total points
ID: 39271594
i know it works, just saying u dont need to read chunks from the response u can read to the end of the stream.

for your question, outputData  is string not an array,
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 39271616
sedgeweck

I'm getting it back in chunks from the ResponseSTream
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 39271674
ok, didn't know that.
hope i was helpful anyway.
cheers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 39271698
That's what I wanted. Thanks
0