Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL select statement

Posted on 2013-06-24
5
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
I am trying to build a transact-SQL statment that I can paste into an xml document.
This Transact-SQL statement gives me what I want:

Select
'<wp:comment_author>'+name+'</wp:comment_author>'+  CHAR(13)+CHAR(10) +
'<wp:comment_author_IP>'+source_ip+'</wp:comment_author_IP>'+  CHAR(13)+CHAR(10)

Result:
 <wp:comment_author>john Doe</wp:comment_author>  <wp:comment_author_IP>170.12.14.133</wp:comment_author_IP>  

However when the source_IP field is null all I get returned is
NULL
I would like to get the output below: (so if source_ip is null it will list out everything else, with nothing at all as the value where the source_ip normally goes.
Below is what I want:
 <wp:comment_author>john Doe</wp:comment_author>  
<wp:comment_author_IP></wp:comment_author_IP>
0
Comment
Question by:cbeverly
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Surendra Nath
ID: 39271474
you have to do this

Select
'<wp:comment_author>'+name+'</wp:comment_author>'+  CHAR(13)+CHAR(10) +
'<wp:comment_author_IP>'+isnull(source_ip,'')+'</wp:comment_author_IP>'+  CHAR(13)+CHAR(10) 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Zberteoc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39274761
When you build text from values of SQL variables or columns you will always have to wrap all the columns in ISNULL(col/variable, '<null_replacement_value>') especially when you concatenate. NULL involved in any oeration will result in NULL. SO just in case you should have the name wrapped in ISNULL as well:

Select
'<wp:comment_author>'+ISNULL(name,'')+'</wp:comment_author>'+  CHAR(13)+CHAR(10) +
'<wp:comment_author_IP>'+isnull(source_ip,'')+'</wp:comment_author_IP>'+  CHAR(13)+CHAR(10) 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cbeverly
ID: 39277908
Thank you so much!!!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Surendra Nath
ID: 39278796
Hey I posted the same solution a day before....
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Zberteoc
ID: 39278988
I agree, however is one thing to drop a solution "as is" and another thing to to give the solution along with some explanations of why and what. Split points could have worked though.
0