?
Solved

Two Office 365 problems

Posted on 2013-06-24
6
Medium Priority
?
3,771 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-03
With Office 365 (hosted Exchange), is there a Queue Viewer? And how do you find it?


Also, where do you set the default retry and timeout intervals for outgoing messages?



Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:shard26
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueCompute earned 1200 total points
ID: 39274291
Is there a queue viewer?
No.
http://community.office365.com/en-us/forums/158/p/172770/503229.aspx?ss=bdb1aa03-ef21-4bcf-ae3f-2f247c0e1c9a#503229

Also, where do you set the default retry and timeout intervals for outgoing messages?

You don't.  You seem to be misunderstanding things - you don't get to control how things work with Exchange Online.  MS will set the retry and timeouts as they see fit.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:justinoleary911
justinoleary911 earned 800 total points
ID: 39274703
there is no traditional send and receive connectors or a queue you have access to.  just like theirs no database or anything like that you have access to.  all of this is managed at Microsoft.  If you need control over these things you'd need to go with a premise based exchange server.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39275019
Why you need it, let  MS manage it for you. Or you can use remote Powershell and use get-queue command for more details check with MS.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 39275042
I don't think you can use the get-queue command against Exchange Online.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 39275712
Are you getting NDRs like "queue expired" or "message expired"?

You should be able to find where the messages are stuck with the "message trace" option in EAC/ECP.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MSSC_support
ID: 41740828
There is a message queue for sure. Looks as though the mail isn't routing to our O365 mailboxes after restoring the server but when trying to run the Hybrid Exchange configuration wizard to update the settings it fails.

Updating hybrid configuration failed with error ‎'Subtask NeedsConfiguration execution failed: Configure MRS Proxy Settings Execution of the Get-WebServicesVirtualDirectory cmdlet has thrown an exception. This may indicate invalid parameters in your hybrid configuration settings. Processing data for a remote command failed with the following error message: WinRM cannot complete the operation. Verify that the specified computer name is valid, that the computer is accessible over the network, and that a firewall exception for the WinRM service is enabled and allows access from this computer. By default, the WinRM firewall exception for public profiles limits access to remote computers within the same local subnet. For more information, see the about_Remote_Troubleshooting Help topic. at System.Management.Automation.PowerShell.CoreInvokeRemoteHelper[TInput,TOutput]‎(PSDataCollection`1 input, PSDataCollection`1 output, PSInvocationSettings settings)‎ at System.Management.Automation.PowerShell.CoreInvoke[TInput,TOutput]‎(PSDataCollection`1 input, PSDataCollection`1 output, PSInvocationSettings settings)‎ at System.Management.Automation.PowerShell.CoreInvoke[TOutput]‎(IEnumerable input, PSDataCollection`1 output, PSInvocationSettings settings)‎ at System.Management.Automation.PowerShell.Invoke‎(IEnumerable input, PSInvocationSettings settings)‎ at Microsoft.Exchange.Management.Hybrid.RemotePowershellSession.RunCommand‎(String cmdlet, SessionParameters parameters, Boolean ignoreNotFoundErrors)‎ ‎'. Additional troubleshooting information is available in the Update-HybridConfiguration log file on server HQ-V-EXCH-CAS1 located at C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V15\Logging\Update-HybridConfiguration\HybridConfiguration_8_3_2016_15_24_16_636058346568147392.log.
0