Solved

PHP Environment, MySQL

Posted on 2013-06-24
6
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-11
I am looking to setup a development environment for programming with PHP and MySQL database. I will also be using Joomla and Drupal. Can someone advise me on what is the (best) preferred environment to use for development.
0
Comment
Question by:Idarac
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 39271819
If you have windows environment, use XAMPP, http://www.apachefriends.org/en/xampp.html

It has php,mysql, apache
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39271828
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Idarac
ID: 39271858
On the site it says

"The default configuration is not good from a security point of view and it's not secure enough for a production environment - please don't use XAMPP in such environment. "

Can you tell me what that means?

I am using cPanel to load up my sites.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 109

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39271917
Get a shared hosting account with any of the hosting companies that are listed in the "thanks to" section of the PHP home page.  Just tell them what you want, and they will set up the correct environment for you.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39271945
Don't use it for production servers until it is hardened (could say that for all apache installations) but you said this is for a development environment so security is not an issue.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 500 total points
ID: 39271970
If using Joomla/Drupal use their plugins.
http://bitnami.com/stack/xampp
0