Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SPF (Sender Policy Framework), not set for all email senders.

Posted on 2013-06-24
2
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
We're receiving lots of forged emails, the sender claims it sends from mail.abc.com, but it's not actually from the permitted IP. I think to block this type of spam, checking SPF is must. However, there still seems to be many email servers who don't have SPF record set for their mail server.

How do you guys taking advantage of SPF while minimizing false positive?
0
Comment
Question by:crcsupport
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 800 total points
ID: 39271839
I use software like Mail Marshal tool and block's the spam emails.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1200 total points
ID: 39272062
There is the problem with SPF records - until the majority of domains use it, the tool has limited use. You will need to configure whatever tool you are using for blocking email via SPF records to be very conservative - reporting only in some cases, scoring only in others. Not only are SPF records not in widespread use, they aren't always configured correctly.

Simon.
0