Solved

Outlook 2010 Cache Mode - Exchange 2007

Posted on 2013-06-24
14
387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
Hello,
      We are running Exchange Server 2007. We have one user who when using Outlook 2010 is prompted for credentials every few minutes and there are no credentials that will appease it. If I uncheck the Cache Mode for his profile it works fine. We have over 100 users and this user is the only one that has this issue. Any help would be appreciated.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:daskas27
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:peter197911
ID: 39271898
I don't think this is the correct answer, but it's an issue I saw lots of times..

Is this user using Windows 7 also??

And if yes, please check his Credential Manager (control panel) and delete all things that seem to point to Windows logins.

...
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39271909
What is the Windows OS ? Hope no cached Credentials ?
Is the issue re-producible on a different machine ?
What if you create a new Machine profile and check ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:daskas27
ID: 39271912
Yes, Win 7. I checked this first thing and there is nothing there.
Thank you
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:daskas27
ID: 39271916
No cached Credentials. Cannot re-produce it.
Ceate a new Machine profile? Please explain.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 500 total points
ID: 39271923
New Machine profile or issue re-produced on a different machine is quiet on the same path as a new Machine profile would be fresh without much cache to disrupt and give a better idea of the issue

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:daskas27
ID: 39271937
I see. I will lgon as this user on a differnet machine and see if I still have issues, correct?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39271961
Yes Sir :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:daskas27
ID: 39272164
I set up this user on a nother machine and it works fine. So I guess it is specific to his machine. I have changed his machine name and it still nags for credentials.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39272171
Nopes its not machine or Name .... logoff user login yourself and rename his\her current Profile and ask user to login again and create new Outlook profile and check

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:daskas27
ID: 39272176
This user has many items specific to his logon. Will I have to re-ceate all of them or can I copy his, (renamed), profile?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39272186
You can copy everything from the Old to New once done ... but there would be many a things lost as well .... like Outlook cache or XYZ

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Postmaster
ID: 39273473
Look for the cache files and rename them. after restarting Outlook it will re-create the cache. It may be that the old cache file is damaged.

Also check if there is and Anti Virus client that may be holding the cache file open for checking. It should be excluded from local AV scanning.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:daskas27
ID: 39277799
Thank you
0