Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

User reports 3 weeks of email gone missing from a shared inbox

Posted on 2013-06-24
2
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
Hi Experts,

I have an user that reports 3 weeks of email gone missing from a shared inbox


Troubleshooting steps taken

Checked archieve folder -Checked deleted items -Checked recovered deleted items for user has access to this shared folder

I tried to reproduce the issue from OWA, creating a new outlook profile from another laptop, same issue. I did check outlook rules, nothing found

There is a gap between 5/17/2013 3:30pm and 6/21/2013 11:10am where no emails are present.

Primary mailbox range includes: 6/21/2013 11:10am - 6/24/2013 10:18am
Archive mailbox range includes: 8/9/2012 3:02pm – 5/17/2013 3:30pm


Any ideas?

Our environment:


Exchange 2010 SP3 all Hyper-V hosts. Outlook client version 2010 latest SP

2cas/hub, 2 MBX/UM in a DAG
0
Comment
Question by:Jerry Seinfield
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39272046
In this case you can restore from the backup and merge it back to the mailbox. In 2010 you need to create recover db and then restore the db and extract to pst either or merge to mailbox directly.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39272057
Exchange doesn't remove email on its own.

The usual reason for this is user error. The email may have been moved to another folder, even another folder in another mailbox with a slip of the mouse.

Simon.
0