Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Show hidden are if "ELSE"

Posted on 2013-06-24
2
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
I have the following statement to show an area if a series of conditions are met, I need to add code to display area2 if 'else'

---

<%If (Qnrpg1.EOF And Qnrpg1.BOF) Or ((Not Qnrpg1.EOF Or Not Qnrpg1.BOF) AND (Qnrpg1.Fields.Item("MiddleNm").Value = "True")) Then %>
   
REGION 1

<% Else ' MiddleNm%>

REGION 2
     
   <% End If ' MiddleNm%>

Is the above the correct syntax ?
0
Comment
Question by:amucinobluedot
2 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Meir Rivkin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39271910
Yes just drop the  ' MiddleNm inside the <% Else and the <% End If
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39271920
sedwick, the MiddleNm is commented so that is ok
0