Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RDC for MAC cannot connect to RDS 2012 server

Posted on 2013-06-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,918 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-08
RDC for MAC cannot connect to RDS 2012 server with error message "You were disconnected from the Windows-based computer because of problems during the licensing protocol".
It works perfectly when connecting PC's.


I've temporarly solved it by installing 3d party RDP software on the Mac.I've tried from several Mac's (from latest OS to almost the lastes) and all have the same problem.
I have installed the latest RDC client 2.1.2 and also followed all suggestions here without any success (eg removing reg keys etc):
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/8e28b0af-b374-4ca0-a255-5fd854bdc7fa/rdc-for-mac-cannot-connect-to-ts-server-with-error-message-you-were-disconnected-from-the

The RDS is a Server 2012 Standard joined  AD on another Server 2012 Standard. License Services etc are all installed on the RDS. There are only these two serers, no more DC's or RDS's.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:henriklundin
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39271955
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39271958
0
 

Author Comment

by:henriklundin
ID: 39272402
Thanks a lot for suggestions.

takecoffe: sorry. can edit my question. The link described the same problem and many suggestions on solutions but none of them works.

strung: doesn't work, except from trying 3rd party client like Cord. Cord works but I wanted to solve it with MS client..
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39272433
I don't think you can. That is the point. Use CoRD. It is better.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Xaelian earned 1000 total points
ID: 39285947
You are using rdc for Mac 2.1.1? It's waiting for an update or use Cord, it's always the same with a new Windows server version. With 2008 TS server it was the same.

Best is to wait for rdc 2.1.2 or use a third party tool
0