Solved

Using multiple vSphere hosts for Xendesktop and PVS servers

Posted on 2013-06-24
9
751 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
I have a question that I don’t seem to be able to find. I have Citrix Xendesktop 5.5 running with a provisioning server 5.6 running on vSphere 4.1. Our Farm is running on a small vmcluster that does not have any attached storage. We bought a SAN system and installed a new VM environment 5.1. I need to migrate our citrix farm from the old system to the new so 4.1 to 5.1. I want to do this as smooth as possible but was told the old system was incompatable to run on vSphere 5.1 which is why we setup a new cluster all together.

So my question is
Can I add the new host to Xendesktop and run the two vSphere together? Does anyone have any recommendations for us to migrate our farm? My thinking is if we can combine the two hosts I can create a new desktop pool and switch the group access to the new location without anyone knowing it happened.
0
Comment
Question by:rsheasb
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
do you use VMware vSphere vCenter Server?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
Comment Utility
The following PDF shows the list of compatible hypervisors for both PVS and XD.
http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX131239

If I understand your requirements correctly, you want the XD & PVS environments to be migrated to the new vSphere 5.1 environment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsheasb
Comment Utility
Right I know it is compatible I am just wondering if I can go into desktop director and add the new vSphere host and then use both to stream desktops.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
Comment Utility
If you are using the supported hypervisor, you can very well add it as a host under Desktop Director and use it to stream desktops.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsheasb
Comment Utility
So essentially it will add the same as adding another server? Forgive me for questing it’s just this is our primary production environment and I really don’t have a way to test before committing the change. I want to make sure I will not break our existing environment.
When I add the additional vSphere I will be able to use the broker service and PVS server on both VM environments.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsheasb
Comment Utility
By the way Thank you so much for helping me out here.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
Comment Utility
Not exactly. The older version cannot detect the new host even if you add it, in this case vSphere 5.1.You can basically add the host in Desktop Studio.

If I understand correctly you want the new versions of XD and PVS to use the new host while the older versions continue to use the old hosts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsheasb
Comment Utility
Right that is what I am trying to do if it is possible.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
vmwarun - Arun earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You can continue to do it. It would work as a charm.
Make sure that the catalog in the new XD environment does not refer to any of the VMs in the old environment.
0