Solved

Trouble installing laptop wireless card drivers

Posted on 2013-06-24
10
929 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-18
I'm installing windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit on an Acer Aspire 5742z w/o the recovery partition or CD's, so the original drivers are gone, but I still do have Acer's Website. Every time I try to install the wireless card's drivers the computer hangs at approx. 70% into the installation. This happens both when I run the setup exe, and when I choose to browse to the driver manually. I've uninstalled the driver & went through this process multiple times. After rebooting, the driver appears installed in the device manager, but with errors. It's shown as "Broadcom 802.11n Network Adapter" with an exclamation point next to it.

Hardware ID: Ven_14E4 Dev_4357 &Subsys_E021105B &Rev_01

Driver I'm using:

http://global-download.acer.com/GDFiles/Driver/Wireless%20LAN/Wireless%20LAN_Broadcom_5.100.82.95_W7x86W7x64_A.zip?acerid=634545309485165023&Step1=NOTEBOOK&Step2=ASPIRE&Step3=ASPIRE%205742Z&OS=ALL&LC=en&BC=ACER&SC=EMEA_27

There are no other unknown or damaged drivers, even when hidden devices are revealed.
0
Comment
Question by:Zraxius
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39271949
Worth trying:

Device Doctor: < http://devicedoctor.com/ >
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39271973
Looks like a known issue with acer aspire laptop.

Go to acer website and download the latest version of the bios update.After installing bios update... reboot and then try installing the wifi driver.




Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zraxius
ID: 39272137
Hmm...thanks, alright I'll try that.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39273886
note that it can be bad wireless card also- can you test with another one?
or test this card in another laptop?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zraxius
ID: 39314156
Updated the BIOS to the latest version. I was doubting that the wireless card was bad because I believe it worked before the re-installation, but I'm having the same issues, and am now looking into simply getting an external wireless wifi adapter and being done with it. If anyone has any other ideas, please let me know.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 250 total points
ID: 39314175
Yeah, use the external one and be done with it. :-)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39314231
You can check wireless settings in bios. If the issue persist then follow nobus suggestion



Ded9
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 39314575
if you follow my procedure - you can test the wireless card on another PC
another option is to test it when booted from a live Knoppix cd :
ftp://mirrors.kernel.org/knoppix-dvd/KNOPPIX_V7.0.5DVD-2012-12-21-EN.iso      Knoppix
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zraxius
ID: 39335965
Bad wireless card, just bought and used an external one annd Wa La! Problem all gone! Thanks guys.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39336240
Great.  You got it working. :-)
0