Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how can I find out how many characters are in an ntext field?

Posted on 2013-06-24
3
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
Hello,  I have a field in a table which is of type ntext.  

I need to check how many characters are in this field to make sure that the import has pulled in all the data I expected it to.

When I try to create a query looking for the length of the field I get an error message.  Could someone please give me the correct syntax.

In MS Access I would have said:

SELECT  Len([qText]) AS Expr1
FROM STuestions

Could you give me the equivalent for sql server 2012.
0
Comment
Question by:Nemetona
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
David Kroll earned 2000 total points
ID: 39271960
Use DataLength().
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 39271982
if you are using sql server 2012, change the datatype to nvarchar(max) ; ntext and text are deprecated from 2008 onwards. on varchar(max) you can use LEN()
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Nemetona
ID: 39272049
thank you, that worked.
0