Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Otulook issues

Posted on 2013-06-24
3
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-17
User is experiencing issues with calendar invites. Her IPhone is sending out calendar invite acceptance email, in excess of 15 to 20 emails. Is there a way to turn that feature off? Also, would this be done from the phone or the Outlook account? Or both?
0
Comment
Question by:UnidineIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David Carr
ID: 39272142
Please try the following:

Have the user when creating a new appointment in Outlook, do not include herslef as an attendee. If she is using a distribution group to invite others, expand that group and remove herself as an attendee.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Postmaster earned 1500 total points
ID: 39273469
Test with the phone switched off.
If all works OK then the phone settings are at fault.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 39273667
Just a couple of things here

1) For which ever version of Outlook/Office the user is using
Make sure they have the latest Service PAck Installed
ie Office 2007 =SP3
Office 2010=SP1

2) Make sure the users i-Phone has the latest IOS installed
There is an known issue with IOS 6.1.1 and eariler that causes the IOs Device to cause Excessive communication with the Exchange Server
Often involving calendar acceptance and Recurring Appointments

Solution is to update the Device to IOS 6.1.2

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2563324
0