Solved

windows 8 dual boot install issuses

Posted on 2013-06-24
14
1,181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
I am trying to install windows 8 and I am having a ton of issues.  I have the iso on a usb drive.  I tried installing to a vhd using this technique, which seemed to work, but when I booted to it, I got an error.  I don't have it here.  I then tried to install to a physical hard disk which I just partitioned and formatted.  When I go to setup then select this new partition I get this error:

we couldn't install windows in the location you chose  please check the media drive  0x80300024
0
Comment
Question by:jackjohnson44
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39272065
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 39272979
Thanks, I found that one as well. It says that you should clean the disk.  I am trying to put it on a partition on a disk. If I clean the disk, the other partition will be lost.  That is where my other OS is.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39273035
Thanks.  Sorry, I didn't read the title carefully.  :-(
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39273960
Is the UEFI enabled in your case? If yes then the answer is simple, the system installation process has identified that you have already one GPT table created and refuses to install to it till you clean up the drive. Because MS does not allow installing more than one OS on GPT drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 39274892
Hi, sorry but I don't understand what you are saying.  What is UEFI and how can I check?

If I do have this enabled are you saying that I need to use another drive?

Thanks for the response.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39274918
UEFI is a Unified Extensible Firmware Interface: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unified_Extensible_Firmware_Interface
You can look in BIOS if you have UEFI enabled.
If yes, then disable it. But even if you have it disabled you will not be able to install Windows on the drive as it is GPT (in case UEFI was enabled).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 39274986
Thanks.  Can you please explain in easier terms what you are saying?  I am a developer and don't do much with hardware.

1.  It looks like you said that I should disable something, but it won't fix my problem.  Why then would I disable it?

2. If I turn this off am I losing functionality?

3. There are a ton of articles involving dual boot with windows server 2008, windows 7, and windows 8.  If UEFI has been around longer than any of these operating systems, why has this step been left out of everything else that I read.

4. How do you know my drive is GPT?  Is this bad?  Do I need a new drive?

5. What is the solution to my original problem?  It seems like it isn't possible from your answer.

Thanks again for the response!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39275394
Ok, first we need to know if the drive is GPT. In Windows go to Windows Disk Management. There right click on your Drive and select properties. There select Volmes and see in Partition Style if it s MBR or GPT.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 39275643
Thanks, I can do this tonight when I get home.

Correct me if I am wrong...probably am, just did a little research.... It looks like GPT is a newer format that allows bigger drives as well as UEFI.  If I am not interested in a drive over 1TB at this time and just want to get this working, can I format my new partition as MBR and be done with it?  Also, UEFI is also newer and prevents a rogue OS to load on your computer, but it is not necessary is this correct?

Thanks again for your help, I am totally lost with all this hardware stuff.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39276066
GPT is not as new as you think. It is more than 5 years old. At the time its first appearance it was designed to support bigger RAIDed configurations. Then it was managed to start Windows Itanium from such type of drives. BTW, MacOSX is running on GPT drives always.
So, if you do not want to have GPT formatted drives as your drives are less than 2TB then you need to turn off the UEFI in BIOS and reinstall Windows first converting the drive into Basic MBR format.
The new drive then will be always formatted as MBR.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 39276181
Is that what I should do?  My ultimate goal is just to dual boot win8 along with my server 2008 machine.  I am trying to use a partition on the same disk as the server 2008 os, but I could also do that on another disk.

I have no preference and don't even know what the tradeoffs are.

My knowledge on the subject comes from what you posted above along with the instructions all over the web on how to setup a dual boot with Win 8.  None of these tutorials have mentioned the drive type or bios.  It appears from what you are saying that the most drive/bios that is most common for the past 5 years will not work.  Am I missing something?
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 39276220
Your best option would be installing Oracle Virtual Box and installing Windows 8 inside the virtual machine. Then you do have both OSes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 39276225
Thanks.  This isn't helping at all.  I am going to close this and ask another question.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39276268
Anyway, check f the drive is GPT or not. Based on that info I can help you creating the dual boot configuration.
0