[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cloning a VM across cluster without shutting down VM

Posted on 2013-06-24
5
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
I have a need to clone a Production VM over from another
cluster but I don't have downtime for that VM.

How can I clone it over to be used at my cluster assuming
I have a common vCenter managing that cluster plus my
cluster?

That source VM is running Win2008 Enterprise.

Pls provide step by step instruction.
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BT15 earned 652 total points
ID: 39272061
you can use vmware converter to do this:

http://www.vmware.com/pdf/convsa_43_guide.pdf

vmware converter will allow you to select a target machine, choose a destination, and then will make a new VM fro the target on the fly.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:vmwarun - Arun
vmwarun - Arun earned 668 total points
ID: 39272119
As long the clusters are managed by the same vCenter, you should have no problems in performing a hot clone of the VM.

Please let us know the type of storage you are using to store the virtual machines.

1.The datastore on which the VM is stored needs to be visible to both the source and
destination cluster (ESXi hosts to be precise).
2.Make sure that Windows Firewall or Network Firewall is configured appropriately to allow conversion traffic (typically Ports 137, 138, 139 and 445).
3.Try to use the latest version of VMware Converter Standalone
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39272125
So this converter thingy is like doing P2V ?

Could I not just use vCenter to clone?

Also, on the target cloned VM, if the hostname & IP addr
are changed (via sysprep), will the printers still work  in
the target VM?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 39272210
This is a V2V since the source is a VM. You can use the clone feature to create the VM on the destination cluster. I am unsure about the printers part since it involves Sysprep.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 640 total points
ID: 39272383
if you have vCenter Server, Right Click the VM and Select CLONE.

Much easier to use vCenter CLONE function, otherwise follow my EE Articles


HOW TO:  Synchronize changes when completing a P2V or V2V with VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1
0