Solved

Database Evaluation: MariaDB vs. MySQL vs. PostgreSQL

Posted on 2013-06-24
9
1,351 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-14
I have been performing internet searches on information regarding databases MariaDB, MySQL, and PostgreSQL for our next generation database.  Anybody have comments and/or experience on the subject?
0
Comment
Question by:ccbergman
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
dpearson earned 125 total points
ID: 39273771
Obviously the choose of DB depends a lot on your intended usage but I'd say in general:

a) MySQL beats PostgreSQL almost always for a production db.
    Reason?  MySQL has a *massive* install base and hundreds of thousands of successful projects.  PostgreSQL is "purer" from a SQL standpoint but it has nothing like the sort of following or install base to point to indicating its ability to handle whatever is thrown at it.
    This also means that when you wish to hire talented DBAs to work on the database you are drawing from a much larger pool, so you can get better talent for the same dollars.

b) MySQL vs MariaDB I can't personally comment on.  I'm not personally aware of anyone using Maria.  If you are interested in essentially patched versions of MySQL I'd suggest instead having a serious look at Percona:
http://www.percona.com/software/percona-server

Those guys are well respected in the MySQL space and they are offering something similar to Maria - a variation on MySQL with various stable patches and performance improvements built in.  I know a bunch of companies using the Percona build instead of generic MySQL and having good success.

Hope that helps,

Doug
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:NickUpson
NickUpson earned 125 total points
ID: 39273853
did you consider firebird, I know of several projects that have moved to it from mysql
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 39275874
What was your past generation database?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:awking00
awking00 earned 125 total points
ID: 39275912
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccbergman
ID: 39276048
Our current database is MS SQL.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 125 total points
ID: 39322918
It depends on how MS-SQL specific your SQL code is.
Only PostgreSQL will allow to define operands and functions for e.g. running oracle-only SQL statements.
But others are options if your SQL works right away,.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccbergman
ID: 39326881
Thank you.  Every bit of information from users helps me piece together the solution.
0