Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Concatenate in SQL Server without adding

Posted on 2013-06-24
5
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
HI I have an expression that I need to concatenate three integers. The problem is that SQL is adding the three numbers instead of concatenating them. I'm using SQL Server 2008 R2

select MIN(ID) as minimalID, NewDesc, BankAccount, BankDate, MONTH(GETDATE()), DAY(GETDATE()),(MIN(ID)+ cast((MONTH(GETDATE())) as varchar(2)) + cast((DAY(GETDATE())) as varchar(2)))
from  dbo.[BNKRecon_4_5_tblBNKRecon*GroupedPmtIDs]

group by NewDesc, BankAccount, BankDate

Open in new window


So if the three numbers are 345 +6+12 i want the answer to be 345612 rather than 363

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:damixa
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:David Kroll
ID: 39272051
select MIN(ID) as minimalID, NewDesc, BankAccount, BankDate, MONTH(GETDATE()), COALESCE(DAY(GETDATE()), (MIN(ID), '') + COALESCE(cast((MONTH(GETDATE())) as varchar(2)), '') + COALESCE(cast((DAY(GETDATE())) as varchar(2))), '')
from  dbo.[BNKRecon_4_5_tblBNKRecon*GroupedPmtIDs]

group by NewDesc, BankAccount, BankDate
0
 

Author Comment

by:damixa
ID: 39272123
For some reason its not working and its not even showing the concatenation at all.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
David Kroll earned 2000 total points
ID: 39272154
select MIN(ID) as minimalID, NewDesc, BankAccount, BankDate, MONTH(GETDATE()), DAY(GETDATE()),
COALESCE(CONVERT(VARCHAR, MIN(ID)), '') +
COALESCE(CONVERT(VARCHAR, MONTH(GETDATE())), '') +
COALESCE(CONVERT(VARCHAR, DAY(GETDATE())), '')
from  dbo.[BNKRecon_4_5_tblBNKRecon*GroupedPmtIDs]

group by NewDesc, BankAccount, BankDate
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 39272160
try
select MIN(ID) as minimalID, NewDesc, BankAccount, BankDate, MONTH(GETDATE()), DAY(GETDATE()),
	(CAST(MIN(ID) as varchar) + cast((MONTH(GETDATE())) as varchar(2)) + cast((DAY(GETDATE())) as varchar(2)))
from  dbo.[BNKRecon_4_5_tblBNKRecon*GroupedPmtIDs]

group by NewDesc, BankAccount, BankDate

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:damixa
ID: 39272178
Thanks,
Perfect
0